Stabilize exist concrete retaining wall with soil anchors per plan
6866583-CN · Completed · issued Nov 22, 2022 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $24,000Official Seattle record ↗Seattle neighborhood profile
Harrison/Denny-Blaine
3 active launch-set companies appear across 3 selected city permits, alongside official ECA layer aggregates.
Seattle ECA layers in Harrison/Denny-Blaine
These percentages report mapped polygon overlap with the official Neighborhood Map Atlas boundary. A zero can mean no overlap in this generalized boundary; it does not certify that a parcel is outside every regulated or observed condition.
For a retaining-wall proposal, use the Seattle ECA and steep-slope wall guide to move from neighborhood screening to address research and a project-specific SDCI pathway.
Known-slide event points
The city layer places 41 known-slide initiation points inside the matched boundary. Source dates represented: 1910, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1934, 1938, 1940, 1946, 1950, 1956, 1964, 1966, 1970, 1973, 1986, 1991, 1996, 1997.
Points are historical records and may be incomplete or generalized. They do not state the current condition of a nearby property.
What the Harrison/Denny-Blaine permit filter establishes
A documented project connects a legal contractor identity to a short public permit description and this recorded neighborhood label. It is evidence of past work, not a current availability or service-area claim. Contractor evidence is published only after the neighborhood reaches at least two different active companies or three selected permits.
The current selected set spans 2022 through 2024. The median positive declared cost is $100,000 among the 3 records that report one. A declared permit cost is not a bid, invoice, final price, or neighborhood estimate.
Neighborhood × work type
Work descriptions found here
Keywords are matched only against the selected public descriptions. They do not infer materials or services that the permit does not name. A dedicated local page appears only when at least two companies clear the evidence threshold.
Wall repair
The Harrison/Denny-Blaine evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Broader service guide · 1 permitSoldier pile walls
The Harrison/Denny-Blaine evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Broader service guide · 1 permitConcrete walls
The Harrison/Denny-Blaine evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Compare companies represented in Harrison/Denny-Blaine permits
Profiles remain ordered by evidence depth, not by quality, price, or recommendation. The comparison shows legal identity, permit count, matched work types, latest record, registration context, and exact public descriptions.
| Company | Selected permits | Matched work types | Latest match | Verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell NW Pile King Inc.WA #MCDOWNP011QT Drilling, Blasting And Soil Sampling contractor. Office listed in Kent (South King); 6 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021. | 1 | Wall repair, Soldier pile walls, Concrete walls | Nov 22, 2022 | Active through Sep 7, 2027Full profile → |
View 1 selected permit record | ||||
| Dowbuilt Inc.WA #DOWBUI*818BD General contractor. Office listed in Seattle; 3 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021. | 1 | Selected retaining-wall or slope-work permit evidence. | May 7, 2024 | Active through Jan 2, 2027Full profile → |
View 1 selected permit recordGrading landscaping construction of retaining walls and stairs accessory to single family residence per plans. 6926334-CN · Issued · issued May 7, 2024 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $100,000Official Seattle record ↗ | ||||
| Constantly Building Inc.WA #CONSTBI842RA General contractor. Office listed in Shoreline (North King / South Snohomish); 1 primary-scope Seattle permit observed since 2021. | 1 | Selected retaining-wall or slope-work permit evidence. | Sep 27, 2024 | Active through Feb 11, 2027Full profile → |
View 1 selected permit recordConstruct alterations to portions of house and patio addition and retaining walls per plans 7022323-CN · Completed · issued Sep 27, 2024 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $180,000Official Seattle record ↗ | ||||
Drilling, Blasting And Soil Sampling contractor. Office listed in Kent (South King); 6 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 1
- Latest match
- Nov 22, 2022
- Matched work types
- Wall repair, Soldier pile walls, Concrete walls
View 1 selected permit record
Stabilize exist concrete retaining wall with soil anchors per plan
6866583-CN · Completed · issued Nov 22, 2022 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $24,000Official Seattle record ↗General contractor. Office listed in Seattle; 3 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 1
- Latest match
- May 7, 2024
- Matched work types
- Selected retaining-wall or slope-work permit evidence.
View 1 selected permit record
Grading landscaping construction of retaining walls and stairs accessory to single family residence per plans.
6926334-CN · Issued · issued May 7, 2024 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $100,000Official Seattle record ↗General contractor. Office listed in Shoreline (North King / South Snohomish); 1 primary-scope Seattle permit observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 1
- Latest match
- Sep 27, 2024
- Matched work types
- Selected retaining-wall or slope-work permit evidence.
View 1 selected permit record
Construct alterations to portions of house and patio addition and retaining walls per plans
7022323-CN · Completed · issued Sep 27, 2024 · Harrison/Denny-Blaine · $180,000Official Seattle record ↗Examples from the Harrison/Denny-Blaine record set
These excerpts are the public scope text preserved in the local research files. Open the source before comparing it with a proposed project; a short description cannot show drawings, revisions, inspections, or every participant’s role.
Construct alterations to portions of house and patio addition and retaining walls per plans
Open official Seattle record ↗Grading landscaping construction of retaining walls and stairs accessory to single family residence per plans.
Open official Seattle record ↗Stabilize exist concrete retaining wall with soil anchors per plan
Open official Seattle record ↗Other Seattle neighborhoods in the same district labels
Guides for researching Harrison/Denny-Blaine wall and slope work
Official GIS layers
- Steep slope ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Potential slide area ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Known-slide affected property ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Liquefaction-prone area ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections