Construct retaining wall and replace portion of existing failed concrete rubble wall accessory to single family residence per plans.
6883907-CN · Completed · issued Aug 24, 2022 · Sunset Hill · $30,000Official Seattle record ↗Seattle neighborhood profile
Sunset Hill
3 active launch-set companies appear across 4 selected city permits, alongside official ECA layer aggregates.
Seattle ECA layers in Sunset Hill
These percentages report mapped polygon overlap with the official Neighborhood Map Atlas boundary. A zero can mean no overlap in this generalized boundary; it does not certify that a parcel is outside every regulated or observed condition.
For a retaining-wall proposal, use the Seattle ECA and steep-slope wall guide to move from neighborhood screening to address research and a project-specific SDCI pathway.
Known-slide event points
The city layer places 38 known-slide initiation points inside the matched boundary. Source dates represented: 1933, 1936, 1937, 1949, 1950, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1970, 1974, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2019.
Points are historical records and may be incomplete or generalized. They do not state the current condition of a nearby property.
What the Sunset Hill permit filter establishes
A documented project connects a legal contractor identity to a short public permit description and this recorded neighborhood label. It is evidence of past work, not a current availability or service-area claim. Contractor evidence is published only after the neighborhood reaches at least two different active companies or three selected permits.
The current selected set spans 2021 through 2025. The median positive declared cost is $100,000 among the 4 records that report one. A declared permit cost is not a bid, invoice, final price, or neighborhood estimate.
Neighborhood × work type
Work descriptions found here
Keywords are matched only against the selected public descriptions. They do not infer materials or services that the permit does not name. A dedicated local page appears only when at least two companies clear the evidence threshold.
Wall repair
The Sunset Hill evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Detailed local page · 3 permitsWall construction in Sunset Hill
3 companies appear in the selected neighborhood-specific evidence.
Open neighborhood-service page →Broader service guide · 1 permitWall replacement
The Sunset Hill evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Broader service guide · 1 permitConcrete walls
The Sunset Hill evidence remains below the local-page threshold.
Open service page →Compare companies represented in Sunset Hill permits
Profiles remain ordered by evidence depth, not by quality, price, or recommendation. The comparison shows legal identity, permit count, matched work types, latest record, registration context, and exact public descriptions.
| Company | Selected permits | Matched work types | Latest match | Verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kulchin Foundation Drilling CoWA #KULCHFD995QB General contractor. Office listed in Lakewood (Pierce / South Sound); 5 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021. | 1 | Wall construction, Wall replacement, Concrete walls | Aug 24, 2022 | Active through Nov 9, 2027Full profile → |
View 1 selected permit record | ||||
| Integral Construction Inc.WA #INTEGCI159K3 General contractor. Office listed in Edmonds (North King / South Snohomish); 4 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021. | 2 | Wall repair, Wall construction | Mar 29, 2023 | Active through Mar 16, 2028Full profile → |
View 2 selected permit recordsConstruct new Retaining Wall to Single Family Residence in rear yard per plan. 6929760-CN · Completed · issued Mar 29, 2023 · Sunset Hill · $250,000Official Seattle record ↗Repair retaining wall on west end of lot for existing single-family residence per plan 6832457-CN · Completed · issued Oct 29, 2021 · Sunset Hill · $100,000Official Seattle record ↗ | ||||
| J P Landscape Services Inc.WA #JPLANSI000JP Landscaping contractor. Office listed in Duvall, outside the core region; 4 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021. | 1 | Wall construction | Feb 27, 2025 | Active through Jun 1, 2027Full profile → |
View 1 selected permit recordConstruct retaining wall and site improvement for existing single-family residence per plan. 7046003-CN · Completed · issued Feb 27, 2025 · Sunset Hill · $50,000Official Seattle record ↗ | ||||
General contractor. Office listed in Lakewood (Pierce / South Sound); 5 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 1
- Latest match
- Aug 24, 2022
- Matched work types
- Wall construction, Wall replacement, Concrete walls
View 1 selected permit record
Construct retaining wall and replace portion of existing failed concrete rubble wall accessory to single family residence per plans.
6883907-CN · Completed · issued Aug 24, 2022 · Sunset Hill · $30,000Official Seattle record ↗General contractor. Office listed in Edmonds (North King / South Snohomish); 4 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 2
- Latest match
- Mar 29, 2023
- Matched work types
- Wall repair, Wall construction
View 2 selected permit records
Construct new Retaining Wall to Single Family Residence in rear yard per plan.
6929760-CN · Completed · issued Mar 29, 2023 · Sunset Hill · $250,000Official Seattle record ↗Repair retaining wall on west end of lot for existing single-family residence per plan
6832457-CN · Completed · issued Oct 29, 2021 · Sunset Hill · $100,000Official Seattle record ↗Landscaping contractor. Office listed in Duvall, outside the core region; 4 primary-scope Seattle permits observed since 2021.
- Selected permits
- 1
- Latest match
- Feb 27, 2025
- Matched work types
- Wall construction
View 1 selected permit record
Construct retaining wall and site improvement for existing single-family residence per plan.
7046003-CN · Completed · issued Feb 27, 2025 · Sunset Hill · $50,000Official Seattle record ↗Examples from the Sunset Hill record set
These excerpts are the public scope text preserved in the local research files. Open the source before comparing it with a proposed project; a short description cannot show drawings, revisions, inspections, or every participant’s role.
Construct retaining wall and site improvement for existing single-family residence per plan.
Open official Seattle record ↗Construct new Retaining Wall to Single Family Residence in rear yard per plan.
Open official Seattle record ↗Construct retaining wall and replace portion of existing failed concrete rubble wall accessory to single family residence per plans.
Open official Seattle record ↗Repair retaining wall on west end of lot for existing single-family residence per plan
Open official Seattle record ↗Other Seattle neighborhoods in the same district labels
Guides for researching Sunset Hill wall and slope work
Official GIS layers
- Steep slope ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Potential slide area ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Known-slide affected property ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections
- Liquefaction-prone area ↗Seattle Department of Construction & Inspections